Privacy policy

If you no longer wish to receive emails from us, please unsubscribe using this link.

Unsubscribe from reallymoving.com

If you have received quotes from us, you may need to contact our service providers (e.g. solicitors, surveyors, removals firms) directly to remove your details.

Reallymoving.com Ltd is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The information we collect from you will be used by reallymoving.com and our partners (e.g. solicitors, surveyors, Home Report providers, insurance, Domestic Energy Assessors and/or removals firms) to provide you with competitive quotes, and information on services to make your move easier.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Reallymoving.com Ltd of Eclipse Court, 14B Chequer Street, St Albans AL1 3YD. Data Protection Registration number: Z7280079.

Information we may collect from you


We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses


We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Further detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them is shown below.

Where we store your personal data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things,  the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information


We use information held about you in the following ways:

We only pass on your details to the service providers relevant to the service for which you have registered.  We will not use your data for goods and services or permit selected third parties to use your data unless you have proactively opted in. In which case you may be contacted by email, post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you and with your opted in consent.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Disclosure of your information


We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@reallymoving.com or Eclipse Court, 14B Chequer Street, St Albans AL1 3YD.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Reallymoving.com Ltd. is registered under the Data Protection Act, number Z7280079. www.ico.gov.uk

Use of cookies by reallymoving.com


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.
 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Clicktale

ClicktaleCookie

Used to follow the user's mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling on a page.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Clicktale


AdWords Remarketing


This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using a form to get a quote, or advertise another service to someone who has previously submitted a quote request. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the reallymoving.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.
 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin​.

We have been featured in

FREE moving quotes

  • Get quotes